09 10

Thursday, July 18, 2013

Aaron {Newborn Portraits}

Aaron is three weeks old! Good grief, where does time go?
I finally got brave and did his pictures like mom has been asking me to for several weeks now

Oh, and don't be fooled by how peaceful he looks. Just minutes before I took these he was grunting and squirming to beat the band. But he's so cute that I forgave him right away :)

Monday, July 15, 2013


For Cait and Audrey's Birthday (They were both born on the 13th.), Cait and I had the genius idea to go bowling, so , we went bowling. :)

 The Birthday girl taking her first shot, or bowl, or whatever you call it.

 If you ever bowl with Connor, be prepared to get whooped. He's good.

 Almost a strike.
 Meg winds up... And its a spare!! Yay Meg!

 Hehe... This is me. Lets just say that I excel at gutter balls. Oh, and I'm very consistent. The first ball goes into the gutter, and the second ball hits the pins. Although, I did get three strikes. :)

 You can feel the intense concentration here.

 Sorry, you don't get to see how many pins he knocked down, but I'm sure it was a strike. Lol

 Oh yeah, we are pro bowlers. I mean look at that, a high score of 36 , and that's only in the sixth frame.

Who on earth designed these shoes? They look like something the joker would wear.

And the Birthday girl again.

Cait and I got some pretty amazing video footage while we were there. ;) If I could figure out how to shrink video files I'd share them with you, but I don't know how. Sorry, you won't get to see my amaaaazing bowling style, or Meg's happy dance when she got a strike...too bad.

Well, I'm off to go water my garden. Have a great day today!

Monday, July 8, 2013

Happy (Slightly Late) 4th. of July!

Hope y'all had an enjoyable 4th. :)

Saturday night we had the privilege of attending a firework show hosted by some wonderful friends of ours. :)

It was a BLAST! Yeah, that was a pretty terrible pun. ;)
It had been six years since I'd last seen BIG fireworks, and I thoroughly enjoyed every minute of it!
Yvonne, Thank you soooo much for putting the fireworks together! And Evan, the music was perfect.

Volleyball, good friends, and fireworks. What could be better?

Can't wait 'til next year!!!