09 10

Saturday, July 26, 2014

I've been nominated. :)

So many times while reading other's blogs I've seen that they've been nominated for such-and-such, or been awarded for _____. I never thought I would be one of those blogs. 
But that has been changed. Thanks to Kyle B. :)   
Call me weird, or crazy, or ridiculous, (probably the most suitable word), but when I saw my name in his list of nominee's, my heart rate quickened, and I just about jumped up and down in my chair, (even although I know it was probably because he couldn't think of anyone else ;)).
What can I say? I'm very easy to please. :) I enjoy the simple things in life, so this made me happy.
Be sure to check out his blog, and say "Hi".

So... here are the Liebster Award Rules... 

- Acknowledge the blog that nominated you.
- Answer the 11 questions the nominating blog created. (Continue reading!)
- List 11 bloggers with less then 200 followers that deserve some recognition.
- Write 11 questions for them to answer.
- Notify them that they have been nominated.

So, the questions from Kyle:

1. What is your favorite memory you have of yourself when you were less than ten years old?
Oh, boy. That was a looong time ago. ;) It would probably be the time we went to Cedar Point when I was around six or seven. Sadly though, I was too short for most of the rides, (I remember crying because I couldn't go on one of the roller coasters), so I had to go to 'Snoopy Land' -_- It was rather humiliating for a thrill seeker like me, but I laugh every time I think about it. The things we did to try to sneak me on the rides were crazy... 

2. If someone had to describe you in one single word, what do you think that word would be?
Well, I'd like to think it would be 'Awesome', but in reality I think it would be more like 'Insane'. Lol. Someone used the word  'Neat', recently. I'll take that.

3. It's perfectly sunny outside and you have the whole day to yourself. What will you be doing?
KAYAKING!!! After I steal a Kayak from a friend that is... 

4. If you could meet one person from the Bible--other than the Big Man Himself of course--who would that someone be?
Hmmmm...I think it would be pretty cool to meet either Daniel, or Paul. They're both my biblical heroes.

5. What is your favorite season of the year?
If I have air-conditioning, and access to a pool, then definitely summer! If not, then probably fall.

6. You are in Wal-Mart with ten bucks of spending money in your pocket. What will you buy?
Wow. That's deep. Lol.
  A pocket knife and sour gummy worms. If you can even buy a decent knife for ten dollars that is...

7. What is your favorite pastime?
Do I have to choose just one? :)  Photography, volleyball, air-softing,  running, and  working out are a few of my favorite things. :)

8. If you could be transported to some time in history, what time would that be?
Uhhhh... The 40's maybe? I'd have to give that one some more thought.

9. Care to share something you have done that was really embarrassing/awkward?
I'm kind of an awkward person all around, and if given enough time I could probably fill a book with embarrassing situations, but right now most of them are escaping me...
One time I was at the recycling center helping with the dreaded job of unloading our recycling cans, (I was pretty tired), and was throwing stuff into the cardboard slot. After a while I noticed an older gentleman watching me. He smiled at me and said, "You know you're putting milk jugs where the cardboard goes." o_o He very kindly gave me -his cane so I could fish all the jugs out...

I'm also really good at saying things that come out sounding completely different than what I intended.
Cait and I were watching an action movie one time, and there was this one scene where all these Military guys, (can't remember what branch they were), where piling out of their vehicles. I, (being me), said, "I gotta get me some of those!"   I was referring to their cami's,  but of course it didn't sound that way. Cait will never let me forget that one...
Yeah, I can't think of anything REALLY embarrassing right now...I'll have to consult my sisters. They have a good memory when it comes to things like this. Unfortunately...

10. What goals do you have for the future?
I was just discussing this with my mom the other day. :)
First off, graduate High School and get my licence,  so I can get a job and buy a car. Maybe do a photography internship and see if it's something I would like to pursue as a career, volunteer at the Fire Dept., or join up with C.A.P. (Civil Air Patrol). Honestly, I'm not too sure at this point. Which bugs me, because I like to have a plan. I may not always stick with my plan, but I like having one. :)
Maybe I should just go after my childhood dream, and become a NASCAR racer...
"Haven't any of you ever had a dream?!?!?"    ~Tangled

                    11. What is the best decision you think you have ever made at this point in your life?                    to accept Christ! Duh! ;)  After that, probably the choice to buy my orange AF shirt. It works wonderfully for night runs. It GLOWS when headlights shine one it, and is almost kind of blinding. :)

Thanks for the fun list of questions Kyle! So, apparently I don't follow many small -ish blogs, because I can't come up with eleven. Oh, well...
I nominate:

Katie at Menne Meals

So now, the fun part... Muahahaha...

1. You've been told you only have 48 hours left to live. How will you spend your time?
2. What was you Childhood dream? 
3. Someone is trying to break into your home. What will you do?
4. Pet Peeves?
5. Favorite movie?
6. What are you craving right now?
7. Anything in particular you think you're good at? And don't worry. It ain't bragging if it's true. ;)
8. I KNOW you have embarrassing moments. Spill. Please?
9. Who would you consider you closest friend, and why?
10. If you could do ANYTHING you wanted for the day, what would it be?
11. What is your favorite scripture, and why?

There's my list of random questions. :) 

If you don't have a blog, but would like to answer these, feel free to leave a comment!!! I would love to hear your thoughts! :)


  1. LOL! Sneaking on rides! That’s hilarious. Kaylee and I didn’t have to sneak on any rides. Mom and Dad just bought us some really thick-soled shoes! But it still didn't help much.

    OMgoodess! I am laughing very hard over here at your most embarrassing moments! :) It’s hilarious what people do when they are over tired.

    Go. Live your dream! :D

  2. *Tries to stop laughing long enough to type a comment*

    Haha, great answers, Emily! We just went to Cedar Point last year, believe it or not! Only problem was, I also had a problem with my height--only on the other end of the spectrum. I almost missed out on one of the tallest roller coasters in the world because you had to be below 6' 5" to ride it! So I slouched really bad. ;0)